MOJAPELO, PHINEAS MATHALE DEON

Mojapelo

Personal:
11 June 1951, Polokwane, Limpopo province, South Africa
Married: Dr Setlola Lorna Esther Phoshoko-Mojapelo
Four Children: One son and three daughters
Three grandchildren: One girl and three boys

 

 

Education:
Matric: Tshebela High School
B Proc and LLB: University of the North (now Limpopo)
Attorneys Admission Board Exams

 

 

Profession:
Lecturer – 1 year at University of Limpopo
Admitted as Attorney of High Court of South Africa: January 1980
Acting Judge of the High Court, Pretoria: 1999 and 2001
Permanent judge of High Court of South Africa (then TPD): 27 January 2003
Deputy Judge President of WLD (now Gauteng Division, Johannesburg): 01 January 2005 - to date (2020)
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 01 December 2019 – 31 March 2020

 

 

Professional History:
Candidate Attorney: Webber Wentzel, Johannesburg: Jan 1978 – Dec 1979
Member: Law Society of the Transvaal: 1980 to Dec 2002
Member: Black Layers Association (BLA): 1980 to Jan 2003
Member: National Association of Democratic Laws (Nadel): 1987-1989
Examiner and Senior Examiner: Law Society of South Africa: +- 1988 – 2002
Secretary, BLA: 1985 -1991;
National President, BLA: 1991-1995
IBA Mission to Kenya re Threats to the Independence of the Legal Profession and the Judiciary: 1996
ICJ Mission to Sri Lanka re Threats to the Independence of the Judiciary: 1997
Board Member, BLA-Legal Education Centre: 1995 - 2006
Chair: BLA-Legal Education Centre Trust: +- 2001 – 2006
Commissioner: Judicial Service Commission: 1994 – 2002
Commissioner: South African Law Reform Commission: 1997/8 – 2000/1
LLD (Hon causa): University of Limpopo – 2007
Instructor/Trainer on Trial Advocacy for BLA and Motion Court for the Bar Council: 1996 -2019
Judicial Skills Training for members of Law Society: 2005 – 2018
Attended intensive course on Court Annexed Mediation, Utah, USA:  Oct 2019 – Nov 2019

 

 

Publications on Legal Topics:
Doctrine of Separation of Powers in SA Context: Advocate 2013
Regular Column on History of the BLA – in several issues of African Law Review: 2017 - date
Papers on variety of subjects delivered over the years

GORVEN, TREVOR RICHARD

Personal:    Gorven
Born 21 April 1954
Wife: Melanie Jane Gorven
Two children

 

Education        
Matric (1971) Northlands Boys High School
BA (1976) University of Natal (Durban)
LLB (1978) University of Natal (Pietermaritzburg)
Certificate in Theology, (1985) St John's College, Nottingham, United Kingdom
BTh (1986) University of South Africa
Certificate in Labour Law, University of Natal (Howard College School of Law) (1991)
Certificate in Constitutional Litigation, University of Natal (Howard College School of Law) (1994)

 

Professional History:
Advocate at KwaZulu-Natal Bar: 1988 - 2008
Senior Counsel: 2006
Acting Judge of the High Court of South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal Division: 24 July 2006, September 2007, May to June 2008, 3 July 2008.
Judge of the High Court of South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal Division: 17 November 2008 to date
Acting Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2014 to 31 May 2015, 1 July to 30 September 2015 and 1 December 2016 to 30 September 2017, 01 April – 31 May 2019; 01 October – 30 November 2019.

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and other activities
Member of Pietermaritzburg branch Executive of NADEL: 1989 to1990
Member of the Bar Council of the Society of Advocates of KwaZulu-Natal and Pietermaritzburg Bar Committee: August 2002 to August 2004
Pupillage Co-Ordinator, Pietermaritzburg branch of the Society of Advocates of KwaZulu-Natal
Chair, Pietermaritzburg branch of the Society of Advocates of KwaZulu-Natal: August 2006 to August 2008
Member of faculty at the Advanced International Advocacy Course: South Eastern Circuit Bar Mess Foundation at Keble College, Oxford: August 2007
Member of faculty at the Advanced Advocacy Course: General Council of the Bar of South Africa at the Wallenberg Centre, Stellenbosch: January 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2016
Chair, KZN Judges’ Information and Communication Technology Sub- Committee: January 2012 to date
Deputy Chair, Judiciary and Administration Information and Communication Technology (JAIT) Strategy Steering Committee: May 2013 to date
Chair of the Transcription and Court Recording sub-committee of the JAIT Strategy Steering Committee: July 2016 to date
Delegate to Judicial Forum on Transformative Adjudication: Remedies and Reach.

 

Other:
SA National Council of YMCAs delegate to World Council of YMCAs Estes Park, Colorado, United States of America: 1981
Founder member of the Joint Task Group for Action against Apartheid of the World Alliance of YMCAs and South African National Council of YMCAs: 1987 to 1991
Member, Lay Minister and Lay Preacher, St Matthews Church, Anglican Church of South Africa: 1989 to date
Member of the School Council of St Nicholas Diocesan School, Pietermaritzburg: 1999 to 2016
External examiner in Trial Advocacy at University of Natal (Pietermaritzburg) School of Law: 2002
External referee for certain level appointments at University of Natal (Pietermaritzburg) School of Law: 2002
Member of the Board of Governors of Epworth School, Pietermaritzburg: 2005 to 2011
Director of Journal of Theology of South Africa, a Non Profit Company publishing a progressive academic theological journal: 2006 to date
Founding director and treasurer of the Duzi uMngeni Conservation Trust (DUCT), a Non Profit Company promoting river health in the Msunduzi and uMngeni Rivers: 2006 to date

KOEN, PETRUS ARNOLUS

 

Personal:       koen
Born 13 September 1959, Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal.
Two children

 

Education:
Matric: Gert Maritz, PMB.
B Com: University of Natal, 1980
LLB: University of Natal, cum laude 1982

 

Professional History
Candidate Attorney 1985 to 1986
Attorney, Notary Public and Conveyancer: 1987 – 1988
Advocate: 1988 – 2006
Senior Counsel: 1998
Acting judge of the High Court, KZN periodically - 2004 to 2005.
Judge of High Court, KZN: 1 November 2006 to date.
Acting Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: December 2014 – February 2015



Other Professional Activities
Part time lecturer: Contract and Civil Procedure, University of Natal 1990 – 1995
Member of the Law School Board, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg: 1996
Member of Society of Advocates: 1988 – 2006
Vice Chair of Pietermaritzburg Society of Advocates: 2003 -2004
Chair of Pietermaritzburg Society of Advocates: 2005
Past member of council of Pietermaritzburg Community Chest.

LEDWABA, AUBREY PHAGO

Personal:       ledwaba

09 October 1962
Wife: Nomalanga Rosina
Three children

 

Education:
Matric: Mamelodi High School
B Proc (1983), UNIN 

 

Professional History: 
State Prosecutor: 1983 – 1984
Served articles: 1985 – 1986
Admitted as an Attorney of the High Court Gauteng: 1986 – 2005
Appointed as the Judge of the High Court of South Africa (Gauteng High Court: November 2005 – to date)
Appointed as Deputy Judge President of the Gauteng High Court, Pretoria: May 2013
Acting Justice of the Constitutional Court: January 2019 – June 2019
Chairperson of the Magistrates Commission from 01 April 2019
Acting Judge; Supreme Court of Appeal: 01 December 2020 – 31 May 2020

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities: 
Council Member of the Law Society of the Northern Province: 1999 – 2005
Commissioner of the Small Claims Court: 2003 – 2005
Member of the Magistrates Commission: 2003 – 2005
Board Member of Mamelodi Hospital: 2004 – 2005
Attended the “Judges and the Media Pillars of Democracy Seminar: 24 – 25 October 2008; Muldersdrift
Member of the International Association of Refugee Law Judges since 2009
Participated in Trial Advocacy trainings organised by the BLA: 2010
Appointed as the Vice Chairperson of the National Council for Correctional Services: February 2010 – 2013
Participated in Advocacy training organised by GCB at the University of Pretoria: 2010 & 2011
Successfully attended the “Teachers Training weekend” organized by the General Council of the Bar for Advocacy Training: September 2011; Drakensberg, Free State
Successfully completed a five day training course “Training Judges on Intellectual Property Rights and Property Rights and Public Health”: 7 – 21 January; Ghana
Speaker and presenter at the Seminar for Regional Court Magistrates organised by the South African Judicial Education Institute: 24 January 2012; TOPIC: Adjudication of Road Accident Fund Matters AND Judicial approach to quantification of damages
Member of Judiciary Case Flow Management Committee established by the Chief Justice since 2013
Chaired Court Interpreters Capacitation Committee established by the Chief Justice: 2014 – 2016
Arranging training for aspirant Judges for the Law Society Northern Province since 2014

Member of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Advisory Committee of the South African Law Reform Commission since 2018

EKSTEEN, JOHANNES WILLEM

Personal:                  
Justice Eksteen

29 July 1957, Bloemfontein, Free State                                                       

Wife: Alna

Three children

 

Education:

Matric: Kingswood College, Grahamstown

BA (Law) (1978) University of Stellenbosch

LLB (1980) University of Stellenbosch

 

Professional History:

Public Prosecutor: Kempton Park (Gauteng) and Stanger (KZN): 1981-1983.

Practising Advocate: Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: 1984.

Senior Counsel: Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: 1998.

Acting Judge: High Court (Eastern Cape Division): August 1999, November 1999, October 2002, August 2006, March/April 2008, July/August 2009.

Judge: High Court, Eastern Cape Division:  2010.

Judge of Special Tribunal April 2019 to present

Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal:  October - November 2015.

Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal: December 2018 – May 2019.

Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal: October 2019 – May 2020.

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Honorary Secretary, Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: 1987-1989.

Member, Bar Council of the East Cape Society of Advocates: 1995 – 2003.

Deputy Chair, Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: 1999 and 2001.

Chair Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: 2000 and 2002.

Member, National Executive of the General Council of the Bar: 2002 – 2009.

Deputy Chair, General Council of the Bar: 2004 – 2006.

Chair, General Council of the Bar: 2006 -2008.

Member, International Bar Association: 2005 – 2009.

Councillor, International Bar Association: 2006 – 2008.

Member, National Bar Examinations Board:  2005 to date.

Chair, Editorial Committee of “Advocate”: 2008 – 2009.

Honorary Vice-President, General Council of the Bar.