Personal:
Born10 August 1965
Two children

 

Education:
Matric:  St Paul’s High School Taung
B Juris (1988): University of Zululand
LLB (2000):  University of the Northwest, Mahikeng
LLM (2005):  University of South Africa

 

Professional History:
Magistrate: 1988 – 1990 (ODI Magistrate)
Public Prosecutor: 1991 – 1995 (Molopo Magistrate Court)
Public Prosecutor: 1995 – 2001 (Klerksdorp Magistrate Court)
Magistrate:  2001 – 2005 (Department of Justice College Magistrate/Lecturer)
Admitted as Advocate of the High Court: 2003
Magistrate: 2002 – 2003 (Pretoria, Acting Regional Court Magistrate)
Acting Judge: 2005 – 2008 (High Court, Northern Cape, North West and Free State)
Appointed  Judge: 2008 (Free State High, Court Bloemfontein)
Acting Judge Labour Appeal Court:  01 April – 30 September 2011
Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal: 01 December 2013 – 30 November 2014
Acting Judge Competition Appeal Court: 01 April 2015 – 30 March 2016
Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal, July 2016
                                                                       
Other Activities:
Chairperson:  JOASA NW National Executive member, 2000- 2001
Deputy Secretary:  JOASA, 2001 – 2001
National Secretary: JOASA 2001 – 2003
Deputy President SAC-IAWJ, 2009 - 2010        
President SAC – IAWJ, 2010 - 2014        
Founder Member: SAC-IAWJ 2004                                                          
Founder member, Magareng Education Trust Fund, 2005      
Board member,  Restorative Justice Center, SA, 2005 - 2012           
Board member,  Aids Foundation South Africa, 2005 - 2013   
SA Primary Liason Judge, Hague Convention Network, 2015 up to date.
Chairperson of Library of Free State High Court: January 2015 – June 2016.
Acting Judge President of the Free State High Court: April 2015 – May 2015.